Anyone selling a UK residential property usually needs to report the disposal to HMRC within 60 days of completion. The requirement applies even where the individual is not normally required to report Capital Gains Tax (CGT) through a tax return.

Any CGT due must normally be paid within the same 60-day period. Payment can be made online or by other methods accepted by HMRC, and taxpayers should allow sufficient time for the payment to reach HMRC by the deadline. Where the amount of tax due changes after the property disposal has been reported, the taxpayer may need to update the return and pay any additional amount due. Interest and penalties may apply where a gain is not reported and paid on time.

The gain must be calculated taking into account the costs associated with acquiring and disposing of the property as well as any qualifying improvement costs and any reliefs or exemptions that may apply. Private Residence Relief may be available where the property was the individual's main home.

Importantly, reporting and paying the tax through HMRC's online service does not remove the need to include the disposal on the annual self-assessment tax return where the individual is already registered for self-assessment. 

Non-UK residents have wider reporting obligations and must report all disposals of UK property or land, including where no CGT is due.
 

Source:HM Revenue & Customs | 05-10-2026
Categories: Capital Gains Tax

by Admin

Share

STAY IN THE LOOP

Subscribe to our free newsletter.

Related Posts

View all
  • HMRC’s latest Corporation Tax statistics show that receipts from corporate taxes passed £100 billion for the first time in 2025-26.

    The main statistics are as follows:

    Total receipts from all

    Continue reading
  • Businesses using the Trader Support Service (TSS) to move goods between Great Britain and Northern Ireland need to prepare for a new platform launching soon. From 20 October 2026, all goods movements

    Continue reading
  • Anyone selling a UK residential property usually needs to report the disposal to HMRC within 60 days of completion. The requirement applies even where the individual is not normally required to report

    Continue reading
  • The tax treatment of predevelopment costs has been the subject of a recent Supreme Court decision. This is likely to mean that capital allowances will be restricted for some predevelopment costs. The

    Continue reading